Runner's Market
follow TR
Bookmark and Share  
Custom Search
home CALENDAR RANKINGS ARTICLES TEST RUN Interviews PHOTOS VIDEOS MAGAZINE CONACT US LINKS

2009 HIGH SCHOOL OUTDOOR TRACK RANKINGS


800m (2:05.75 or top 50) (State Record: 1:49.98 James Gilreath (Bartlett HS) 2007)

1 Leoman Momoh 12 Cordova HS AAA 1:51.81 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
2 Jordan Chaney 12 Maryville HS AAA 1:51.83 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
3 Ford Bell 11 Brentwood HS AAA 1:54.56 07.10.09 Orlando,FL (AAU Club)
4 Bill Matthews 12 Baylor School D2 1:55.29 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
5 Riley Young 12 McCallie HS D2 1:55.31 04.17.09 Chattanooga (McCallie)
6 William James 11 Cordova HS AAA 1:55.35 06.20.09 Greensboro,NC (NON)
7 Tyler Catterton -- Christian Brothers HS D2 1:56.00 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
8 Chris Hardy -- Houston HS AAA 1:56.15 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
9 Ryan Tutor -- Houston HS AAA 1:56.47 05.22.09 Arlington (AAA Sec 4)
10 Garrett Carmichael 11 Ensworth HS D2 1:56.53 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State)
11 Breon Dixon 12 Brentwood Academy D2 1:57.15 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
12 Riley Young 12 McCallie HS D2 1:57.30 04.04.09 Chattanooga
13 Gehrig Nelson 11 Home Schooled n/a 1:57.61 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
14 Hunter Tipton 12 Maryville HS AAA 1:58.17 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
15 Christ Ostrouchov 12 Oak Ridge HS AAA 1:58.67 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
16 Jamill Jackson 11 Mt Juliet HS AAA 1:59.04 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
17 Andrew Price 11 Daniel Boone HS AAA 1:59.09 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
18 Sam Shaughnessy 12 Bearden HS AAA 1:59.23 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
19 Justin Pinkston -- Cordova HS AAA 1:59.26 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
20 Matt Scarola 11 Ensworth HS D2 1:59.61 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
21 Brandon Mahaney 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 1:59.44 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
22 Ike May 11 USN D2 1:59.88 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
23 T.J. Whitaker 12 Ooltewah AAA 2:00.01 05.12.09 Murfreesboro (AAA Sec 2)
24 Justin Young 12 Campbell Co HS AAA 2:00.03 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
25 Ryan Heaston 10 Cordova HS AAA 2:00.24 04.08.09 Germantown
26 Jared Wilcher 11 Riverdale HS AAA 2:00.64 05.12.09 Murfreesboro (AAA Sec 2)
27 John Greene 12 William Blount HS AAA 2:00.64 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
28 Jared Phillips 10 Blackman HS AAA 2:00.87 05.12.09 Murfreesboro (AAA Sec 2)
29 Andrew Price 11 Daniel Boone HS AAA 2:01.09 04.11.09 Bristol (Carver Invite)
30 Chris Hardy 12 Houston HS AAA 2:01.11 03.31.09 Collierville
31 Casey Bales 11 White Co HS AAA 2:01.12 05.12.09 Murfreesboro (AAA Sec 2)
32 Justin Pinkston 11 Cordova HS AAA 2:01.17 03.07.09 Arlington
33 Hunter Amonett 12 David Lipscomb HS A-AA 2:01.17 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
34 Isaiah Greer 12 Science Hill HS AAA 2:01.20 04.11.09 Bristol (Carver Invite)
35 Christian Upchurch 12 Station Camp HS A-AA 2:01.23 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
36 Sam Shaughnessy 12 Bearden HS AAA 2:01.39 04.03.09 Maryville
37 Trent Rutledge 12 Bradley Central HS AAA 2:01.55 05.12.09 Murfreesboro (AAA Sec 2)
38 Trent Scott 12 Bartlett HS AAA 2:01.85 03.27.09 Cordova
39 Casey Bales 11 White Co HS AAA 2:01.94 04.03.09 Maryville
40 Matt Sonnenfeldt 12 Knoxville West HS AAA 2:02.18 03.28.09 Knoxville
41 Micah Wasserman 11 MLK Magnet HS A-AA 2:02.53 04.04.09 Nashville
42 David Smith 12 USJC A-AA 2:02.60 04.11.09 Bristol (Carver Invite)
43 Kyle McLarty 12 Collierville HS AAA 2:03.14 03.31.09 Collierville
44 Clint McKelvey 11 Maryville HS AAA 2:03.37 03.27.09 Knoxville
45 Walter Hendrickson 12 Dobyns-Bennett HS AAA 2:03.44 04.11.09 Bristol (Carver Invite)
46 Alex Hutchins 12 Webb - Knoxville D2 2:03.45 03.27.09 Knoxville
47 Hamilton Wallace 10 Ensworth HS D2 2:03.61 04.04.09 Chattanooga
48 Alex Savoy 11 Knoxville West HS AAA 2:03.66 04.03.09 Maryville
49 Alex McCandless 11 Sevier Co HS AAA 2:03.83 04.03.09 Maryville
50 Yuka Ngoy 12 Science Hill HS AAA 2:04.16 03.26.09 Kingsport

1600m (4:37.00) (State Record: 4:05.75 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Academy) 2005)

1 Bill Matthews 12 Baylor School D2 4:11.00 04.04.09 Chattanooga
2 Matt Sonnenfeldt 12 Knoxville West HS AAA 4:13.18c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
3 Clint McKelvey 11 Maryville HS AAA 4:16.05c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
4 Brandon Lord 11 Baylor School D2 4:16.53c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
5 Michael Mansy 11 Science Hill HS AAA 4:18.46c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
6 Riley Young 12 McCallie School D2 4:19.64 04.04.09 Chattanooga
7 Jake Rainey 11 Rossview HS AAA 4:20.45c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
8 Jordan Chaney 12 Maryville HS AAA 4:21.31 04.03.09 Maryville
9 Brandon Mahaney 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 4:21.32c 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
10 Michael Peters 10 MBA D2 4:25.64 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
11 Ryan Pett 11 Independence HS AAA 4:28.32 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
12 Drew Thompson 12 Oakland HS AAA 4:31.40 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
13 William James 11 Cordova HS AAA 4:31.90 03.07.09 Arlington
14 Nick Gammon -- Station Camp HS A-AA 4:32.34 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
15 Lucas Cotter 12 Houston HS AAA 4:32.65 03.07.09 Arlington
16 Tyler Catterton 12 Christian Brothers HS D2 4:33.33 03.27.09 Baton Rouge,LA
17 Walter Hendrickson 12 Dobyns-Bennett HS AAA 4:33.42 04.11.09 Bristol (Carver Invite)
18 Micah Wasserman 11 MLK Magnet HS A-AA 4:34.37 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
19 Christian Brewer 11 South Doyle HS AAA 4:33.54 04.03.09 Maryville
20 Chris Ostrouchov 12 Oak Ridge HS AAA 4:35.00 03.31.09 Oak Ridge
21 Kyle McLarty 12 Collierville HS AAA 4:35.21 03.31.09 Collierville
22 John Sharpe 11 Oak Ridge HS AAA 4:35.53 03.27.09 Knoxville

1 Mile (4:39.00)

1 Matt Sonnenfeldt 12 Knoxville West HS AAA 4:14.66 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
2 Clint McKelvey 11 Maryville HS AAA 4:17.54 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
3 Brandon Lord 11 Baylor School D2 4:18.03 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
4 Michael Mansy 11 Science Hill HS AAA 4:19.97 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
5 Jake Rainey 11 Rossview HS AAA 4:21.97 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
6 Brandon Mahaney 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 4:22.84 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
7 Chros Oustrochow 12 Oak Ridge HS AAA 4:29.39 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
8 Garrett Carmichael 11 Ensworth HS D2 4:30.92 06.06.09 Murfreesboro (MCDC)
9 A. J. Bernstein -- Houston HS AAA 4:34.71 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
10 Isaiah Greer -- Science Hill HS AAA 4:34.92 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
11 John Sharpe 11 Oak Ridge HS AAA 4:35.02 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
12 Spencer Frantom -- Morristown West HS AAA 4:37.53 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
13 Chris Bishop -- Morristown West HS AAA 4:37.87 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)

3200m (10:00.00) (State Record: 8:46.80c Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Academy) 2004)

1 Matt Sonnenfeldt 12 Knoxville West HS AAA 9:06.04 04.11.09 Arcadia,CA
2 Bill Matthews 12 Baylor School D2 9:08.92 04.11.09 Arcadia,CA
3 Clint McKelvey 11 Maryville HS AAA 9:15.31c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
4 Jake Rainey 11 Rossview HS AAA 9:17.85c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
5 Michael Mansy 11 Science Hill HS AAA 9:20.55c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
6 Brandon Lord 11 Baylor School D2 9:23.74 04.11.09 Arcadia,CA
7 Brandon Mahaney 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 9:27.91c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
8 John Sharpe 11 Oak Ridge HS AAA 9:30.61 05.07.09 Oak Ridge (AAA Sect 1)
9 Walter Hendrickson 11 Dobyns Bennett HS AAA 9:36.93c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
10 Garrett Carmichael 11 Ensworth HS D2 9:39.86 05.12.09 Nashville (D2 Mid Reg.)
11 Kyle McLarty 12 Collierville HS AAA 9:43.86 04.08.09 Germantown
12 Jeff Musick 12 David Lipscomb HS A-AA 9:44.01 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
13 Tyler Freeman -- Bearden HS AAA 9:44.36c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
14 Chris Bishop -- Morristown West HS AAA 9:45.31c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
15 Spencer Frantom -- Morristown West HS AAA 9:45.72c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
16 Michael Peters 10 Montgomery Bell Acad. D2 9:46.65 04.03.09 Nashville (Buster Relays)
17 Paul Stuart 9 Brentwood HS AAA 9:49.77 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
18 Ryan Hill 10 Montgomery Bell Acad. D2 9:50.21 05.12.09 Nashville (D2 Regional)
19 Elliot Iberg 10 Houston HS AAA 9:51.92 04.08.09 Germantown
20 Creed McLellan 10 Ensworth HS D2 9:51.92 04.29.09 Nashville (Great 8)
21 Ian Trupin 12 USN D2 9:51.99 04.04.09 Chattanooga
22 Christian Brewer 11 South Doyle HS AAA 9:55.50 03.21.09 Elon,NC
23 John Greene -- Willliam Blount HS AAA 9:55.53c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
24 Steven Snyder 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 9:56.02c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
25 Travis Wilson -- William Blount HS AAA 9:57.28c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
26 Max Schwam 10 Houston HS AAA 9:57.84 04.03.09 Mobile,AL
27 Matthew Bishop -- Morristown West HS AAA 9:58.33c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
28 Will Raby 12 McCallie School D2 9:58.67 04.04.09 Chattanooga
29 Lucas Cotter 12 Houston HS AAA 9:58.71c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
30 Adam Chase -- Dobyns Bennett HS AAA 9:59.08c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)

2 Miles (10:04.00) (State Record: 8:49.87 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Academy) 2004)

1 Matt Sonnenfeldt 12 Knoxville West HS AAA 9:17.66 06.19.09 Greensboro,NC
2 Clint McKelvey 11 Maryville HS AAA 9:18.55 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
3 Jake Rainey 11 Rossview HS AAA 9:21.10 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
4 Michael Mansy 11 Science Hill HS AAA 9:23.82 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
5 Brandon Lord   Baylor School D2 9:25.50 06.19.09 Greensboro,NC
6 Brandon Mahaney 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 9:31.22 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
7 John Sharpe 11 Oak Ridge HS AAA 9:34.10 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
8 Walter Hendrickson 11 Dobyns Bennett HS AAA 9:40.30 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
9 Tyler Freeman -- Bearden HS AAA 9:47.77 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
10 Chris Bishop -- Morristown West HS AAA 9:48.81 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
11 Spencer Frantom -- Morristown West HS AAA 9:49.14 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
12 John Greene -- Willliam Blount HS AAA 9:59.00 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
13 Steven Snyder 12 Macon Co HS A-AA 9:59.50 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
14 Travis Wilson -- William Blount HS AAA 10:00.76 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
15 Matthew Bishop -- Morristown West HS AAA 10:01.82 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
16 Lucas Cotter 12 Houston HS AAA 10:02.20 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
17 Adam Chase -- Dobyns Bennett HS AAA 10:02.57 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
18 Chris McElroy -- Dobyns Bennett HS AAA 10:03.60 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)

4 x 800m Relay (8:30.00) (State Record: 7:44.5 Hillsboro HS 1982)

  Ensworth HS (Baxter 2:01.1, Wallace 2:02.0, Scarola 1:59.3, Carmichael 1:57.0) D2 7:59.40 06.19.09 Greensboro,NC
1 Cordova HS AAA 8:04.97 04.04.09 Mobile,AL
2 Science Hill HS (Weems, Mansy, Ngoy, Greer) AAA 8:12.74 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
3 Houston HS AAA 8:15.39 04.04.09 Mobile,AL
4 Bearden HS (Carvin, Shaughnessy, Migun, Freeman) AAA 8:15.64 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
5 Dobyns-Bennett HS (Mcelroy, Lattier, Chase, Hendrickson) AAA 8:27.19 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)

Distance Medley Relay (11:30.00)

1 Houston HS AAA 10:37.26 04.08.09 Germantown
2 Cordova HS AAA 10:39.22 04.08.09 Germantown
3 Collierville HS AAA 10:39.27 04.08.09 Germantown
4 Science Hill HS AAA 10:43.59 04.04.09 Kingsport
5 Oak Ridge HS AAA 10:48.24 04.04.09 Kingsport
6 Dobyns-Bennett HS AAA 10:54.12 04.04.09 Kingsport
7 Montgomery Bell Academy D2 10:54.22 04.03.09 Nashville (Buster Relays)

 

Standards for rankings based on a 550 point value on the Mercier Tables

 

 

HPL PureSport LLC