follow TR
Bookmark and Share  
Custom Search
home CALENDAR RANKINGS ARTICLES TEST RUN Interviews PHOTOS VIDEOS MAGAZINE CONACT US LINKS

2010 MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK RANKINGS

OPEN | MASTERS

A denotes performance at altitude exceeding 2500ft


OPEN

Men's 800m (2:02.50) (U.S. Champs Qualifier: A - 1:47.50, B - 1:48.45)

1 Andrew Dawson   Knoxville E Unattached 1:48.61 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
2 Emerson Peacock 03/13/90 Oak Ridge E Tennessee (So) 1:48.70 05.15.10 Knoxville (SEC)
3 James Gilreath   Bartlett W Baylor (Jr) 1:49.36 05.15.10 Columbia,MO (Big 12)
4 Johnny Baez   Knoxville E Unattached 1:51.26 06.12.10 Indianapolis,IN
5 Quamel Prince   Antioch M Antioch HS (10) 1:51.27 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
6 Ford Bell   Brentwood M Brentwood HS (12) 1:51.34 06.12.10 Indianapolis,IN
7 Leomon Momoh   Cordova M Arkansas (Fr) 1:51.71 04.30.10 Fayetteville,AR
8 Breon Dixon 01/11/91 Nashville M Tennessee (Fr) 1:53.33 05.08.10 Knoxville
9 Michael Danehy   Morristown E UT-Chattanooga 1:55.08 03.27.10 Atlanta,GA
10 Gehrig Nelson   Franklin M Home Schooled (12) 1:55.34 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
11 Manny Gonzalez   Maryville E ETSU (Jr) 1:55.24h 03.27.10 Culhowee,NC
12 Jamil Jackson   Mt Juliet M Mt Juliet HS (12) 1:55.34 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
13 Caleb Morgan     E Bryan College 1:55.61 03.19.10 Atlanta,GA
14 Andrew Jones   Mt Juliet M Lipscomb (So) 1:55.70 05.15.10 Jacksonville,FL (ASun)
15 Clay Hannah   Lebanon M Belmont (Jr) 1:56.57 05.15.10 Jacksonville,FL (ASun)
16 Bryson Harper   Pikeville M Bryan College (So) 1:56.84    
17 Spenser Tipton 05/18/89 Maryville E Tennessee 1:56.90 03.27.10 Tallahassee,FL
18 Isaiah Greer   Johnson City E Lipscomb (Fr) 1:57.06 04.17.10 Nashville (Vandy)
19 Ike May   Nashville M USN (11) 1:57.33 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
20 Phillip Benavides   Knoxville E MTSU 1:57.33 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
21 Matt Scarola   Nashville M Ensworth HS (12) 1:57.68 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
22 Lucas Cotter   Germantown W UT-Chattanooga 1:57.69    
23 Alex Stephens   Cleveland E Bryan College (Fr) 1:57.70    
24 Micah Wasserman   Nashville M MLK (12) 1:58.30 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
25 Colby Smith   Dayton E Bryan College (Fr) 1:58.47 04.30.10 Chattanooga
26 Brandon Lord   Signal Mountain E Baylor (12) 1:59.31 04.30.10 Chattanooga
27 Josh Helton   Franklin M Belmont (Fr) 2:00.00 04.17.10 Nashville (Vandy)
28 Blake Ketron   Kingsport E UT-Chattanooga 2:00.08 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
29 Clint McKelvey   Maryville E Maryville HS (12) 2:00.19 03.27.10 Knoxville
30 Timothy Baxter   Nashville M Ensworth (12) 2:00.76 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
21 Vance Pounders     M Pope John Paul II (12) 2:01.27 04.13.10 Nashville (Great 8)
32 William James   Cordova W Cordova HS (12) 2:02.22 04.03.10 Mobile,AL
33 Hunter Hethcoat   Franklin M Lipscomb 2:02.25 03.20.10 Clarksville
34 William Enicks   Signal Mountain E Tennessee Tech (Sr) 2:02.40 04.17.10 Nashville (Vandy)

Notable relay splits:

Emerson Peacock 03/13/90 Oak Ridge E Tennessee (So) 1:51.0 04.24.10 Philadelphia,PA
Leomon Momoh   Cordova M Arkansas (Fr) 1:53.5 04.24.10 Philadelphia,PA

 

Men's 1500m (4:11.50) (U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 3:41.20, B - 3:45.00)

1 Andrew Bumbalough   Brentwood M Georgetown (Sr) 3:41.81 07.11.10 Braaschaat,BEL
2 Rob Sorrell   Memphis W Oklahoma (Jr) 3:46.58 05.01.10 Palo Alto,CA (P. Jordan)
3 Andrew Dawson 09/24/85 Knoxville E Unattached 3:53.34 03.27.10 Tallahassee,FL
4 Johnny Baez   Knoxville E Unattached 3:53.37 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
5 Bejan Abtahi   Nashville M Georgia (Sr) 3:54.96 05.08.10 Athens,GA
6 Emerson Peacock 03/13/90 Oak Ridge E Tennessee (So) 3:55.40 03.27.10 Tallahassee,FL
7 Bryson Harper   Pikeville E Bryan (So) 3:55.87 05.08.10 Knoxville
8 Caleb Morgan   Cleveland? E Lee 3;59.07 05.08.10 Knoxville
9 Manny Gonzalez   Maryville E ETSU (Jr) 3:59.23 03.20.10 Conway,SC
9 Isaiah Greer   Johnson City E Lipscomb (Fr) 3:59.32 03.20.10 Clarksville
10 Clay Hannah   Lebanon M Belmont 4:00.10 03.20.10 Clarksville
11 Josh Helton   Franklin M Belmont 4:00.25 05.15.10 Jacksonville,FL (ASun)
12 Lucas Cotter   Germantown W UT-Chattanooga (Fr) 4:00.51 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
13 Max Paquette   Knoxville/CAN E Speed River TC 4:00.60 05.08.10 Knoxville
14 Mike Walker   Signal Mountain E Lee 4:01.19 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
15 Spenser Tipton 05/18/89 Maryville E Tennessee 4:01.71 03.27.10 Tallahassee,FL
16 Zach Buffington   Ooltewah E Bryan College 4:01.78 05.08.10 Knoxville
17 Chris Kane   Knoxville E Tennessee 4:01.94 05.08.10 Knoxville
18 Robbie Cherry   Nashville M Unattached 4:01.97 03.20.10 Clarksville
19 Mark Cole   McKenzie W Ut-Chattanooga (Fr) 4:03.18 03.19.10 Atlanta,GA
20 Alex Stephens   Cleveland E Bryan College 4:03.64 03.19.10 Winston-Salem,NC
  Drew Thompson   Murfreesboro M Bryan College 4:04.49 04.30.10 Chattanooga
  Allen Thurman   Signal Mountain E UT-Martin 4:05.21 04.24.10 Edwardsville,IN
  Jarrad Read   Knoxville E Tennessee Tech 4:05.97 03.27.10 Nashville (Black & Gold)
  Justin Cacaro   Cordova W UT-Martin 4:07.65 03.04.10 Jacksonville,FL
  Jeff Hoover   Dickson M Lipscomb 4:09.04 03.27.10 Tuscaloosa,AL
  Hunter Hethcoat   Franklin M Lipscomb 4:10.86 03.20.10 Clarksville
  Brandon Mahaney 01/22/91 Lafayette M Belmont (Fr) 4:11.16 03.20.10 Clarksville
  Andrew Shankles   Knoxville E Lipscomb (Sr) 4:11.30 03.06.10 Jacksonville,FL

Men's 1 Mile (4:39.00) (U.S Champs Qualifier (for 1500m): A - 3:59.00, B - 4:00.00)

1 Anthony Famiglietti   Knoxville E Saucony 4:03.85 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
2 Bryson Harper   Pikeville E Bryan 4:10.14 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
3 Clint McKelvey   Maryville M Maryville HS (12) 4:12.24 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
4 Jake Rainey   Clarksville M Rossview HS (12) 4:15.34 04.17.10 Nashville (Vol Classic)
5 Josh Helton   Franklin M Belmont (Fr) 4:16.18 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
6 Johnny Baez   Knoxville E Unattached 4:18.48 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
7 Michael Peters   Nashville M MBA (11) 4:25.00 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
8 Drew Thompson   Murfreesboro E Bryan (Fr) 4:25.53 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
9 Tyler Freeman   Knoxville M Bearden HS (12) 4:31.43 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
10 Paul Stuart   Brentwood M Brentwood HS (10) 4:34.19 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
11 Eric Legros   Brentwood M Unattached 4:35.65 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
12 Nathan Thomas   Brentwood M Brentwood HS (10) 4:36.92 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)

Men's 2000m Steeplechase (6:45.00)

1 Daniel Goetz   Chattanooga E Bryan 6:14.20 03.27.10 Nashville (Black & Gold)
2 Alex McCandless   Sevierville E Sevier Co HS (12) 6:17.69 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)

Men's 3000m (9:15.00)

1 Andrew Bumbalough   Brentwood M Unattached 7:51.87 07.13.10 Liege,BEL
2 Sean Keveren   Brentwood M Virginia (Fr) 8:27.47 04.10.10 Charlottesville,VA
3 iMichael Mansy   Johnson City E Science Hill HS (12) 8:28.94 04.23.10 Philadelphia,PA
4 Robbie Cherry   Nashville M Unattached 8:35.43 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)
5 Max Paquette   Knoxville/CAN E Speed River TC 8:45.28 05.08.10 Knoxville
6 Peter Woerner   Knoxville E Tennessee Tech 8:53.09 04.17.10 Nashville (Vandy)
7 Isaiah Greer   Johnson City E Lipscomb (Fr) 8:54.03 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)
8 Brandon Mahaney 01/22/91 Lafayette M Belmont (Fr) 8:55.16 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)
9 Josh Helton   Franklin M Belmont (Fr) 8:55.51 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)
10 Jeff Musick   Nashville M Lipscomb (Fr) 8:58.17 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)
11 Daniel Goetz   Chattanooga E Bryan (Sr) 9:02.45 03.27.10 Nashville (Black & Gold)
12 Jarrad Read   Knoxville E TennesseeTech 9:12.27 04.10.10 Nashville (Boston Moon)

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (10:23.00) (U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 8:40.00, B - 8:45.00)

1 Anthony Famiglietti   Knoxville E Saucony 8:30.84 06.12.10 New York,NY (Adidas GP)
2 Josh McAdams   Cordova W New Balance 8:45.22 06.25.10 Des Moines,IA (USATF)
3 Cameron Bean 10/17/86 Soddy Daisy E Samford (Sr) 9:01.32 04.02.10 Gainesville,FL
4 Steve Fassino   Signal Mountain E Tennessee (Jr) 9:16.97 04.22.10 Philadelphia,PA
5 Tom Gilmartin   Knoxville E Tennessee (So) 9:37.73 04.02.10 Gainesville,FL
6 Isaiah Greer   Johnson City E Lipscomb (Fr) 9:48.54 03.06.10 Jacksonville,FL

Men's 5000m (16:01.00) (U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 13:30.00, B - 13:52.00)

1 Anthony Famiglietti   Knoxville E Saucony 13:40.73 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
2 Andrew Bumbalough   Brentwood M Georgetown (Sr) 13:46.17 06.12.10 Eugene,OR (NCAA)
3 Rob Sorrell   Memphis W Oklahoma (Jr) 13:54.68 03.26.10 Palo Alto,CA
4 Sean Keveren   Brentwood M Virginia (Fr) 14:10.00 04.22.10 Philadelphia,PA
5 Nate Edelman   Memphis W Cornell (Jr) 14:24.58 04.22.10 Philadelphia,PA
6 Matt Sonnenfeldt   Knoxville E Kentucky (Fr) 14:45.25 04.30.10 Columbus,OH
7 Michael Mansy   Johnson City E Science Hill HS (12) 14:55.35 06.18.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
8 Chris Herren   Nashville M Unattached 15:02.78 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
9 Justin Cacaro   Cordova W Unattached 15:10.92 03.06.10 Jacksonville,FL
10 Clay Hannah   Lebanon M Belmont (Sr) 15:15.99 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
11 Zach Buffington   Ooltewah E Bryan 15:16.14 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
12 Jeff Musick   Nashville M Lipscomb (Fr) 15:17.32 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
13 Peter Woerner   Knoxville E Tennessee Tech (Sr) 15:25.65 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
14 John Sharpe   Oak Ridge E Oak Ridge HS (12) 15:36.61 06.18.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
15 Brandon Mahaney   Lafayette M Belmont (Fr) 15:41.81 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
16 Isaiah Greer   Johnson City E Lipscomb (Fr) 15:49.14 03.13.10 Birmingham,AL
17 Jeff Edmonds   Nashville M Unattached 15:49.78 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
18 Chris Bishop   Morristown E Tennessee Tech (Fr) 15:54.95 04.16.10 Nashville (Vandy)
19 Warren Adler   Nashville M Unattached 15:57.66 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)

Men's 10,000m (33:53.00) U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 28:30.00, B - 29:01.00)

1 Bejan Abtahi   Nashville M Georgia (Sr) 29:47.04 04.15.10 Walnut,CA
2 Nat Edelman   Memphis W Cornell (Jr) 30:10.74 05.08.10 Princeton,NJ (Heps)
3 Sean Keveren   Brentwood M Virginia (Fr) 30:54.77 04.15.10 Clemson,SC (ACC)
4 Tom Gilmartin   Knoxville E Tennessee (So) 31:15.41 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
5 Steve Fassino   Signal Mountain E Tennessee (Jr) 31:28.53 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
6 Jeff Musick   Nashville M Lipscomb 31:42.70 03.06.10 Jacksonville,FL
7 Chris Kane   Knoxville E Tennessee 31:56.56 04.09.10 Knoxville (Sea Ray)
8 Zach Buffington   Ooltewah E Bryan College 31:57.65 05.27.10 Marion,IN (NAIA)
9 Mark Cole   McKenzie W UT-Chattanooga (Fr) 32:06.94A 04.24.10 Boone,NC (SoCon)

50-54

800m (33:53.00) U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 28:30.00, B - 29:01.00)

1 Mark Carver 01.01.60 Nashville M Unattached 2:11.59 07.24.10 Sacramento,CA

00m (33:53.00) U.S Champs Qualifier: A - 28:30.00, B - 29:01.00)

1 Mark Carver 01.01.60 Nashville M Unattached 4:36.64 07.25.10 Sacramento,CA

Standards for rankings based on a 600 point value (800m - 1 mile) and 550 point (3000m +) value on the Mercier Tables.

 

 

 

 

 

HPL PureSport LLC