Runner's Market
follow TR
Bookmark and Share  
Custom Search
home CALENDAR RANKINGS ARTICLES TEST RUN Interviews PHOTOS VIDEOS MAGAZINE CONACT US LINKS

TOP 10 ALL-TIME HS TRACK PERFORMANCES


BOYS | GIRLS

COMPREHENSIVE | OUTDOOR | INDOOR

800m

1 James Gilreath (Bartlett HS) 1:49.98 06.16.07 Greensboro,MC (NON)
2 Jim Ailshie (Dobyns-Bennett HS) 1:50.20 06.03.81 Knoxville
3 Quamel Prince (Antioch HS) 1:51.27 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
4 Ford Bell (Brentwood HS) 1:51.34 06.12.10 Indianapolis,IN
5 Leoman Momoh (Cordova HS) 1:51.81 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
6 Jordan Chaney (Maryville HS) 1:51.83 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
7 Emerson Peacock (Oak Ridge HS) 1:52.22 04.xx.08 Oak Ridge
8 G. J. Hudgens (Christ Presb. Acad.) 1:52.41 04.21.05 Nashville (Great 8)
9 Gary Garner (Memphis Univ. School) 1:52.2 1973 (State Meet)
  Ronald Green (Booker T. Washington HS) 1:52.2 1975 State Meet
11 Anthony Chiulli (Christian Brothers HS) 1:53.55 04.05.03 Mobile,AL
12 Secoya Hodge (Hunter's Lane HS) 1:53.59 99 State Meet
13 James Smith (Austin East HS) 1:53.5 1982 State Meet
14 Ervin Sweat (Maplewood HS) 1:53.5 1987 State Meet
15 Ronald Green (Booker T. Wash. HS) 1:53.6 1976 State Meet
16 Rodney Mickle (Hillsboro HS) 1:53.93 1989 State Meet
17 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Acad.) 1:53.99 05.27.05 Memphis (State Meet)
18= Willie Wollery (Hillwood HS) 1:53.8 1989 State Meet
  Bob Forsythe (Skyview HS) 1:53.9 1979 State Meet
20= Tom Garrison (Antioch HS) 1:53.9 1970 State Meet
  Kelvin Hill (Siegel HS) 1:54.11 05.27.05 Memphis (State Meet)
22 Rob Sorrell (Bolton HS) 1:54.11 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
23 Yarrick Kincaid (Karns HS) 1:53.9 2004 Knoxville (West Relays)
24 Danny Sexton (Sullivan South HS) 1:54.22 1991 State Meet
25= Artrell Harris (Stratford HS) 1:54.0 1987 State Meet
  Kimberly Goodman (Booker T. Wash. HS) 1:54.0 1968 State Meet


1500m

1 Jamey Gifford (Baylor) 3:52.75 04.25.97 Philadelphia,PA (Penn Relays)
2 Sean Keveren (Brentwood HS) 3:53.09 06.22.07 Indianapolis (USATF Jr)

1600m

1 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Acad.) 4:05.75 05.27.05 Memphis (State Meet)
2 Oliver Townsend (Baylor) 4:09.10 05.27.05 Memphis (State Meet)
3 Rob Sorrell (Bolton HS) 4:09.26c 06.03.06 Nashville (MCDC)
4 Sean Keveren (Brentwood HS) 4:09.91c 06.07.08 Nashville (MCDC)
5 Jamey Gifford (Baylor) 4:10.84c 97  
6 Bill Matthews (Baylor) 4:11.00 09  
7 James Strang (Baylor) 4:11.52 05.28.04  
8 Tony Cosey (Knoxville Central HS) 4:12.04 1992 State Meet
9 Jim Ailshie (Dobyns-Bennett HS) 4:12.0 1981 State Meet
10 Anthony Chiulli (Christian Brothers HS) 4:12.80c 04.05.03 Mobile,AL
11 Jordan Chaney (Maryville HS) 4:13.19 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
12 MacLean O'Donnell (Oak Ridge HS) 4:13.45c 06.07.08 Nashville (MCDC)
13 Dusty Miller (Knoxville West HS) 4:13.54 05.24.02 Chattanooga (State Meet)
14 Carey Waltrip (Manchester HS) 4:13.8 1979 State Meet
15 Ben Phillips (Cleveland HS) 4:14.29 1995 State Meet
16 Larry Nee (Tullahoma HS) 4:14.3 1970 State Meet
17 Doug Reynolds (Bearden HS) 4:14.4 1979 State Meet
18 Bob Whelan (Dickson Co HS) 4:14.7 1986 State Meet
19 Nay Harrison (Montgomery Central HS) 4:14.8 1976 State Meet
20 Nic Crider (Oak Ridge HS) 4:15.09 95 State Meet
21 Daryl Clemmons (Westwood HS) 4:14.9 1979 State Meet
22 Tommy Tilden (Tennessee HS) 4:15.8 1977 State Meet
23 Larry Herron (Gibbs HS) 4:15.9 1970 State Meet
24 Jack Burton (David Lipscomb HS) 4:16.0 1980 State Meet
25 Mark Brown (Science Hill HS) 4:16.0 1971 State Meet

1 mile

1 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Acad.) 4:06.53 06.04.05 Nashville (MCDC)
2 Mark Brown (Science Hill HS) 4:08.5? 1971 ??????????
3 Jim Ailshie (Dobyns-Bennett HS) 4:08.97 1981 ??????????
4 Rob Sorrell (Bolton HS) 4:10.71 06.03.06 Nashville (MCDC)
5 Sean Keveren (Brentwood HS) 4:11.37 06.07.08 Nashville (MCDC)
6 Oliver Townsend (Baylor) 4:11.91 04.29.05 Philadelphia,PA (Penn Relays)
7 Clint McKelvey (Maryville HS) 4:12.24 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
8 Jamey Gifford (Baylor) 4:12.30 97  
9 Anthony Chiulli (Christian Brothers HS) 4:14.27 04.05.03 Mobile,AL
10 MacLean O'Donnell (Oak Ridge HS) 4:14.93 06.07.08 Nashville (MCDC)
11 Jake Rainey (Rossview HS) 4:15.34 04.17.10 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
12 Chuck Brown (Sullivan East HS) 4:15.7 1977 State Meet
13 Larry Nee (Tullahoma HS) 4:15.9 1970  
14 Nay Harrison (Mont. Central HS) 4:16.3 05.23.76 Hendersonville (State Meet)
15 Darroll Clemmons (Westwood HS) 4:17.4 1977 State Meet
16 Tommy Tilden (Tennessee HS) 4:17.4 1977 State Meet
17 John Krawulski (Brentwood Acad.) 4:17.6 1981 Chattanooga (Optimist)
18 John Stubbs (Tullahoma HS) 4:18.3 05.23.76 Hendersonville (State Meet)
19 Tom Garrison (Antioch HS) 4:18.5 1972  
20 Louie DeLorenzo (Bearden HS) 4:18.7 05.24.75 State Meet
21 Mark Dorsey (Ridgeway HS) 4:19.9 1974 State Meet
22 Josh Helton (Independence HS) 4:20.85 06.07.08 Nashville (Dist. Carnival)


3200m

1 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Acad.) 8:46.80c 04.06.04 Arcadia,CA
2 Sean Keveren (Brentwood HS) 8:52.06c 06.15.07 Greensboro,NC (NON)
3 Brandon Lord (Baylor HS) 8:55.42 04.10.10 Arcadia,CA
4 Jake Rainey (Rossview HS) 8:57.19 04.10.10 Arcadia,CA
5 Clint McKelvey (Maryville HS) 8:59.06 04.10.10 Arcadia,CA
6 Bill Matthews (Baylor School) 9:02.22ic 03.15.09 Boston,MA (NIN)
7 Rob Sorrell (Bolton HS) 9:04.20 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
8 Jamey Gifford (Baylor) 9:04.47c 1997  
9 MacLean O'Donnell (Oak Ridge HS) 9:04.59 05.24.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
10 Matt Sonnenfeldt (Knoxville West HS) 9:06.04 04.11.09 Arcadia,CA
11 Sean Stevens (Knoxville West HS) 9:10.09 2001 Mobile,AL
12 Kevin Odiorne (Dobyns-Bennett HS) 9:12.5 ? ?
13 Tom Divinnie (Brentwood HS) 9:13.14 04.20.06 Nashville (Great 8)
14 Ronnie Gross (Tennessee HS) 9:12.9    
15 Brad Higdon (Knoxville Central HS) 9:14.40 1989 State Meet
16 Jack Burton (David Lipscomb HS) 9:14.8c 1979 State Meet
17 Dana McCutcheon (Nashville East HS) 9:14.8c 1976 State Meet
18 Dale Short (Oakland HS) 9:15.4c 1976 State Meet
19 Chris Berry (Blackman HS) 9:16.42 05.05.07 Nashville (AMC)
20 John Young (Manchester HS) 9:17.1 1981 State Meet
21 James Strang (Baylor) 9:17.68 05.28.04 Memphis (State Meet)
22 Andy Baksa (Farragut HS) 9:18.69 04.23.02 Knoxville
23 Stephen Hill (Houston HS) 9:20.10 05.26.05 Memphis (State Meet)
24 Michael Mansy (Science Hill HS) 9:20.55c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
25 Tom O'Bryant (Tyner HS) 9:20.9 1980 State Meet


2 miles

1 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Acad.) 8:49.87 04.06.04 Arcadia,CA
2 Sean Keveren (Brentwood HS) 8:55.16 06.15.07 Greensboro,NC (NON)
3 Bill Matthews (Baylor) 9:05.38i 03.15.09 Boston,MA (NIN)
4 Jamey Gifford (Baylor) 9:07.92 1997  
5 Clint McKelvey (Maryville HS) 9:15.15i 03.15.09 Boston,MA (NIN)
6 Matt Sonnenfeldt (Knoxville West HS) 9:15.56i 02.21.09 Lexington,KY
7 Dana McCutcheon (Nashville East HS) 9:18.1 05.22.76 Hendersonville (State Meet)
8 Dale Short (Oakland HS) 9:18.7 05.22.76 Hendersonville (State Meet)
9 Jake Rainey (Rossview HS) 9:21.10 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
10 Michael Mansy (Science Hill HS) 9:23.82 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
11 Jon Slaughter (Antioch HS) 9:26.7 1975 State Meet
12 Daniel Jones (Creek Wood HS) 9:26.74 04.01.05 Mobile,AL


4 x 800m Relay

1 Hillsboro HS 7:44.5 05.24.82 Chattanooga?
2 Cordova HS 7:52.01 05.22.09 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
3 Brentwood Academy 7:53.5? 2003 Brentwood (Harper Relays)
4 Bearden HS 7:53.89 05.24.02 Chattanooga (State Meet)
5 Farragut HS (Bell, Yeager, Rasmussen, Baksa) 7:54? 1998 Chattanooga (State Meet)
6 Memphis Central HS (Hudson, Jackson, Sullivan, Owens) 7:55.34 05.28.99 Chattanooga (State Meet)
7 Oak Ridge HS (Cole, ?, ?, Peacock) 7:55.63 05.24.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
8 McMinn Co HS (Hicks, Billingsley, Buckley, Hurst) 7:55.65 05.23.03 Memphis (State Meet)
9 Memphis East HS 7:56.37 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
10 Montgomery Bell Academy (Sherrard, Lea, Tabor, Dean) 7:57.27 05.xx.97 Chattanooga (State Meet)
11 Houston HS (Leonardi, Pressler, Brett Baddorf, Cook) 7:57.54 05.25.98 Chattanooga (State Meet)
12 Brentwood HS (Brown, Bell, Cumbee, Keveren) 7:58.15 05.02.08 Brentwood (Harper Relays)
13 Brainerd HS 7:58.44 05.27.00 Chattanooga (State Meet)
14 Maryville HS (H. Tipton, Meadows, Chaney, S. Tipton) 7:59.30 05.24.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
4 x 880 yard Relay
  Booker T. Washington HS 7:50.8y 1975 State Meet
  Fairley HS 7:51.3y 05.21.77 State Meet
  Carver HS 7:55.8 05.21.77 State Meet
  John Overton HS 7:56.1y 1975 State Meet
  Hendersonville HS 7:56.6y 05.21.77 State Meet
  Antioch HS 7:57.1y 1975 State Meet

Distance Medley Relay

1 Brentwood HS (Bell, Dent, Koczak, Keveren) 10:18.98 06.21.08 Greensboro,NC (NON)
2 Maryville HS 10:25.75 04.11.09 Oak Ridge (OR Relays)
3 Oak Ridge HS 10:31.88 04.12.08 Oak Ridge (OR Relays)
4 Montgomery Bell Academy (Miller, Wylly, Reid, Mulherin) 10:34.1 04.18.02 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
5 Brentwood Academy 10:34.55 04.20.07 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
6 Dobyns Bennett HS 10:43.44 04.18.08 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
7 Webb School (Hultquist, Peeden, B. Press, Rahman 11:03.34 04.22.05 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
8 Houston HS (D. Cleveland, M. Cleveland, Jackson, Grant) 11:04.72 04.21.06 Knoxville (Vol Classic)

HPL PureSport LLC