Runner's Market
follow TR
Bookmark and Share  
Custom Search
home CALENDAR RANKINGS ARTICLES TEST RUN Interviews PHOTOS VIDEOS MAGAZINE CONACT US LINKS

TOP 10 ALL-TIME HS TRACK PERFORMANCES


GIRLS | BOYS

800m

1 Tonya Wells (Melrose HS) 2:09.2 1978 (State Meet)
2 Sloan Burton (Harpeth Hall) 2:10.5 1978 (State Meet)
3 Margaret Groos (Harpeth Hall) 2:10.7 1975 (State Meet)
4 Karol Davidson (Oak Ridge HS) 2:10.9 1983 (State Meet)
5 Krishna Curry (USN) 2:11.31 04.21.05 Nashville (Great 8)
6 Rochelle Stevens 2:11.5 1983 (State Meet)
7 Miranda Clark (Riverdale HS) 2:12.38 05.23.03 Memphis (State Meet)
8 Kali Holtfreter (Hendersonville HS) 2:12.59 05.26.05 State Meet
9 Glenda Valley (Memphis Catholic HS) 2:12.4 1978 (State Meet)
10 Chelsea Smyth (Arlington HS) 2:12.73 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
11 Virginia Hine (White Station HS) 2:13.21 04.06.07 Mobile,AL
12 Charmisha Morrow (Manassas HS) 2:13.30 07.29.06 Norfolk,VA
13 Rita Jorgensen (White Station HS) 2:13.42 05.24.06 State Meet
14 Laura McSpadden (Sullivan South HS) 2:13.7 1986 (State Meet)
15 Lashawn Stewart (Melrose HS) 2:13.9 1978 (State Meet)
17 Katherine Marshall (Farragut HS) 2:14.0 1984 (State Meet)
16 Judy Sexton (Farragut HS) 2:14.2 1979 (State Meet)
18 Chelsea Smyth (Arlington HS) 2:14.68 05.24.07 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
19 Lauren Anderson (Greeneville HS) 2:14.72 05.24.07 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
20 Hannah Jumper (Bayloe) 2:15.20 05.07.10 Chattanooga (Best of Preps)
21 Sandy Seith (Oak Ridge HS) 2:15.0 1978  
  Phyllis Hines (Tullahoma) 2:15.0 1977  
23 Patavia Lowery (Knoxville West HS) 2:15.43 04.17.10 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
24 Phoebe Wright (Red Bank HS) 2:15.96 04.28.06 Chattanooga
25 Ashley Murphy (Baylor) 2:16.50 05.24.02 Chattanooga (State Meet)


1500m

1 Margaret Groos (Harpeth Hall) 4:18.6 1977  


* Groos' 1500m time converts to a 4:39.4 1600m, according to Track & Field News.

1600m

1 Margaret Groos (Harpeth Hall) 4:45.2c 1977 State Meet
2 Rita Jorgensen (White Station HS) 4:48.35c 06.02.07 Nashville (MCDC)
3 Tonya Wells (Melrose HS) 4:49.2 1977 State Meet
4 Kathy Kroeger (Independence HS) 4:49.78c 06.19.08 Greensboro,NC (NON)
5 Sloan Burton (Harpeth Hall) 4:51.0 1980 (State Meet)
6 Renae Van Wyhe (Collierville HS) 4:52.67 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
7 Ginger Sullivan (Harpeth Hall HS) 4:52.8 1980 (State Meet)
8 Virginia Hine (White Station HS) 4:53.65 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
9 Phyllis Hines (Tullahoma HS) 4:54.1 1977 State Meet
10 Glenda Valley (Memphis Catholic HS) 4:54.1 1977 State Meet
11 Rebecca Stover (Bearden HS) 4:58.41c 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
12 Hannah Jumper (Baylor) 4:58.90c 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
13 Missy Vaughn (Webb - Knoxville) 5:00.8 1979 (State Meet)
14 Kali Holtfreter (Hendersonville HS) 5:01.17 05.26.05 Memphis (State Meet)
15 Angie Culbertson (Sullivan Central HS) 5:01.83 1991 (State Meet)
16 Whitney Spannuth (Science Hill HS) 5:01.99 1991 (State Meet)
17 Alyssa Mankin (Brentwood Academy) 5:02.18c 06.03.06 Nashville (MCDC)
18 Karol Davidson (Oak Ridge HS) 5:02.7 1983 (State Meet)
19 Megan Ferowich (Knoxville Catholic HS) 5:04.86c 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
20 Ellen McCallister (Tennessee HS) 5:05.6 1979 (State Meet)
21 Christy Baird (Knoxville West HS) 5:06.65 99 State Meet
22 Allie Scalf (Science Hill HS) 5:07.09 05.02.08 Kingsport (Time-News)
23 Joanna Thompson (Knoxville Catholic HS) 5:07.34c 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
24 Kacey Norbert (St Agnes Acad.) 5:08.08 05.16.08 Memphis (Div.II West Reg.)
25 Elizabeth Altizer (St Benedict) 5:08.20 05.16.08 Memphis (Div.II West Reg.)

1 mile

1 Margaret Groos (Harpeth Hall) 4:46.9 1977 (State Meet)
2 Rita Jorgensen (White Station HS) 4:49.93 06.02.07 Nashville (MCDC)
3 Tonya Wells (Melrose HS) 4:50.9 1977 (State Meet)
4 Kathy Kroeger (Independence HS) 4:51.47 06.19.08 Greensboro,NC (NON)
5 Phyllis Hines (Tullahoma HS) 4:55.9 1977 State Meet
6 Glenda Valley (Memphis Catholic HS) 4:55.9 1977 State Meet
7 Rebecca Stover (Bearden HS) 5:00.15 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
8 Hannah Jumper (Baylor) 5:00.64 06.19.10 Greensboro,NC (NON)
9 Alyssa Mankin (Brentwood Academy) 5:05.xx 06.03.06 Nashville (MCDC)
10 Allie Scalf (Science Hill) 5:06.27i 02.21.09 Lexington,KY
11 Megan Ferowich (Knoxville Catholic HS) 5:06.64 04.18.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
12 Joanna Thompson (Knoxville Catholic HS) 5:09.13 06.05.10 Nashville (MCDC)
13 Cathy Cocke (Brentwood Academy) 5:09.3 1974 (State Meet)


3200m

1 Kathy Kroeger (Independence HS) 10:20.91c 06.19.08 Greensboro,NC (NON)
2 Renae Van Wyhe (Collierville HS) 10:33.76 03.30.06 Collierville
3 Christy Baird (Knoxville West HS) 10:45.xx 1997 Knoxville
4 Megan Ferowich (Knoxville Catholic HS) 10:46.71c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
5 Haley Moody (Morristown West HS) 10:49.02c 04.06.07 Mobile,AL
6 Rita Jorgensen (White Station HS) 10:51.53 03.30.07 Cordova
7 Kazumi Oyama (Hendersonville HS) 10:51.54 05.24.93 Chattanooga (State Meet)
8 Keely Weaver (Franklin Road Acad.) 10:58.24 1998 Nashville (City Champs)
9 Sarah Damen (Oak Ridge HS) 10:59.8 1998 Knoxville
10 Joanna Thompson (Knoxville Catholic HS) 11:00.67 05.21.10 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
11 Allie Scalf (Science Hill HS) 11:01.60c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
12 Hannah Humper (Baylor) 11:03.04 05.18.10 Chattanooga (DII East Reg.)
19 Gina Reecher (Farragut HS) 11:06.18 1998  
14 Whitni Wonderlin (Battle Ground Acad.) 11:07.15 05.23.03 Memphis (State Meet)
15 Claire Turner (Red Bank HS) 11:07.30 05.26.10 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
16 Jill Skinner (Brentwood HS) 11:08.68 05.28.04 Memphis (State Meet)
17 Melanie Kulesz (Oak Ridge HS) 11:10.69c 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
18 Alex Mullin (Notre Dame HS) 11:10.84 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
20 Sarah Delozier (Ensworth HS) 11:11.31 04.09.10 Arcadia,CA
21 Amber Zimmerman (Webb - Knoxville) 11:11.43ic 02.21.09 Lexington,KY
22 Samantha Mazer (USN) 11:11.94 05.23.03 Memphis (State Meet)
23 Kacey Norbert (St Agnes Acad.) 11:12.84 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
24 Elizabeth Benson (Gallatin HS) 11:13.22 2001 (State Meet)
25 Alyssa Mankin (Brentwood Academy) 11:13.22 05.19.06 Nashville (Regionals)


2 miles

1 Kathy Kroeger (Independence HS) 10:24.53 06.xx.08 Greensboro,NC (NON)
2 Rita Jorgensen (White Station HS) 10:39.26i 03.xx.07 Landover,MD (NIN)
3 Megan Ferowich (Knoxville Catholic HS) 10:50.48 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
4 Haley Moody (Morristown West HS) 10:52.81 04.06.07 Mobile,AL
5 Allie Scalf (Science Hill HS) 11:05.46 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
6 Melanie Kulesz (Oak Ridge HS) 11:14.60 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
7 Amber Zimmerman (Webb - Knoxville) 11:15.35i 02.21.09 Lexington,KY
8 Claire Turner (Red Bank HS) 11:16.21 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
9 Leah Soro (Knoxville West HS) 11:17.45 04.01.05 Mobile,AL
10 Mary Cumbee (Bremntwood HS) 11:21.62 04.17.09 Knoxville (Vol Classic)
11 Virginia Hine (White Station HS) 11:22.75 04.01.05 Mobile,AL


4 x 800m Relay

1 Farragut HS 9:12.4 1979 Chattanooga (State Meet)
2 Harpeth Hall 9:17.2 1979 Chattanooga (State Meet)
3 Northside HS 9:25.4 1983  
4 White Station HS (McVean, Davis, Jorgensen, Hine) 9:26.04 05.23.07 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
5 Knoxville West HS (Botteger, Kane, Sanford, Soro) 9:32.94 05.17.05 Oak Ridge (Regionals)
6 USN 9:33.27 05.26.05 Memphis (State Meet)
7 Oak Ridge 9:33.7 1980  
8 Brentwood HS (Van Grinsven, S. Gilmore, L. Gilmore, Kerstetter) 9:36.18 05.26.05 Memphis (State Meet)
9 Baylor 9:28.24 05.24.06 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
10 Science Hill HS 9:31.01 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
11 Bearden HS 9:33.9 1979 Chattanooga (State Meet)
12 St Benedict at Auburndale 9:35.99 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
13 Melrose HS 9:36.2 1986  
14 Girls' Preparatory School 9:37.89 05.26.10 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
15 Arlington HS 9:37.98 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
16 Father Ryan HS 9:38.12 1996  
17 Cordova HS 9:38.25 05.24.02 Chattanooga (State Meet)
18 Oakland HS 9:38.29 05.26.00 Chattanooga (State Meet)
19 Hillsboro HS 9:38.43 05.24.02 Chattanooga (State Meet)
20 Whites Creek HS 9:38.3 1986  
21 Dobyns-Bennett HS 9:39.51 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
22 St Agnes Academy 9:39.77 05.21.08 Murfreesboro (State Meet)
23 Brentwood Academy 9:40.95 05.23.03 Memphis (State Meet)
24 Karns HS (Howard, Evans, McCalley, Sims) 9:41.04 98 Chattanooga (State Meet)


Distance Medley Relay

1 Brentwood Academy (Fister, Parkey, Shoemake, Mankin) 12:43.50 04.20.06 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
2 Oak Ridge HS 12:47.30 04.12.08 Oak Ridge (OR Relays)
3 Harpeth Hall 12:59.7 2003 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
4 David Lipscomb HS 13:07.69 2007 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
5 Arlington HS 13:12.14 04.11.08 Germantown
6 St. Benedict at Auburndale 13:16.53 04.11.08 Germantown
7 Father Ryan HS 13:11.0 1994 Nashville (Doug Hall Relays)
8 Brentwood HS (Kerstetter, Rowe, Stewart, Cumbee) 13:25.28 05.02.08 Brentwood (Harper Relays)

If you notice an error, please email me to submit your correction.

HPL PureSport LLC